Summary of December 11, 2025 EO
[…] The EO further directs executive departments and agencies to consider whether they may condition their own state funding grants on states either not enacting laws that conflict with the EO or entering a binding agreement not to enforce conflicting laws while they receive such grant funding.
- Potential Federal Reporting and Disclosure Standard (Sec. 6): Within 90 days of the Secretary of Commerce’s publication of its evaluation of state AI laws, the Chairman of the Federal Communications Commission (in consultation with the Special Advisor for AI and Crypto) must initiate a proceeding “to determine whether to adopt a Federal reporting and disclosure standard for AI models that preempts conflicting State laws.”